Mola Upsets Brownlee Double at 2009 ITU Triathlon Junior World Championships
Mario Mola from Spain surged past Jonathan Brownlee late on to deny the Brownlee brothers a historic double following Alistair Brownlee’s senior men’s win at the Dextro Energy Triathlon – ITU World Championships.
Crossing the line in 54:35, the Spaniard accelerated on the final run lap to take victory, reminiscent of Alistair Brownlee’s deciding move against Spain’s Javier Gomez in yesterday’s elite competition. Jonathan Brownlee was strong enough to hold on to second despite the fast running of Hungary’s Kristof Kiralyhun.
With a large pack of thirty coming together on the bike, title favourite Brownlee was forced to work hard to prevent any breakaways from escaping off the front of the peloton. Once on the run, despite his best efforts, Mola proved to be too strong and the Brit was unable to respond to the large last lap push by the Spaniard.
“I feel really good, the running was great, and although the bike was not good and I did not have a good transition I’m pleased that all my run training worked well and I was able to win,†said Mola.
Audio interviews:
Junior world champion, Mario Mola
Related Event: 2009 Dextro Energy Triathlon - ITU World Championship Grand Final Gold Coast
Results: Elite Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Alistair Brownlee | GBR | 01:44:51 |
2. | Javier Gomez Noya | ESP | 01:44:57 |
3. | Jan Frodeno | GER | 01:45:21 |
4. | Maik Petzold | GER | 01:45:25 |
5. | Courtney Atkinson | AUS | 01:45:27 |
6. | Dmitry Polyanskiy | AIN | 01:45:29 |
7. | Steffen Justus | GER | 01:45:30 |
8. | Simon Whitfield | CAN | 01:45:31 |
9. | Laurent Vidal | FRA | 01:45:37 |
10. | Alexander Bryukhankov | AIN | 01:45:38 |
Results: Elite Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Emma Moffatt | AUS | 01:59:14 |
2. | Lisa Norden | SWE | 01:59:19 |
3. | Helen Jenkins | GBR | 01:59:41 |
4. | Sarah Haskins | USA | 01:59:52 |
5. | Annabel Luxford | AUS | 02:00:07 |
6. | Daniela Ryf | SUI | 02:00:21 |
7. | Magali Di Marco Messmer | SUI | 02:00:25 |
8. | Andrea Hansen | NZL | 02:00:26 |
9. | Jessica Harrison | FRA | 02:00:26 |
10. | Liz Blatchford | GBR | 02:00:29 |
Results: U23 Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Franz Löschke | GER | 01:46:19 |
2. | James Seear | AUS | 01:46:25 |
3. | Joao Pereira | POR | 01:46:32 |
4. | Tony Dodds | NZL | 01:46:39 |
5. | Jonathan Zipf | GER | 01:46:41 |
6. | Jose Miguel Perez | ESP | 01:46:57 |
7. | Ivan Tutukin | KAZ | 01:47:04 |
8. | Crisanto Grajales | MEX | 01:47:15 |
9. | Lukas Salvisberg | SUI | 01:47:30 |
10. | Denis Vasiliev | AIN | 01:47:34 |
Results: U23 Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Hollie Avil | GBR | 01:56:38 |
2. | Jodie Stimpson | GBR | 01:57:01 |
3. | Paula Findlay | CAN | 01:57:15 |
4. | Vicky Holland | GBR | 01:57:30 |
5. | Yuliya Yelistratova | UKR | 01:59:48 |
6. | Sarah Fladung | GER | 02:00:22 |
7. | Annamaria Mazzetti | ITA | 02:00:31 |
8. | Charlotte Morel | FRA | 02:00:32 |
9. | Agnieszka Jerzyk | POL | 02:00:44 |
10. | Dan Bi Hong | KOR | 02:00:50 |
Results: Junior Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Mario Mola | ESP | 00:54:35 |
2. | Jonathan Brownlee | GBR | 00:54:50 |
3. | Kristóf Király | HUN | 00:54:55 |
4. | Kevin McDowell | USA | 00:55:07 |
5. | Davide Uccellari | ITA | 00:55:10 |
6. | Igor Polyanskiy | AIN | 00:55:13 |
7. | Min Ho Heo | KOR | 00:55:14 |
8. | Andrey Bryukhankov | AIN | 00:55:19 |
9. | Stefan Zachäus | LUX | 00:55:22 |
10. | Matheus Diniz | BRA | 00:55:25 |
Results: Junior Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Emmie Charayron | FRA | 01:00:22 |
2. | Emma Jackson | AUS | 01:00:41 |
3. | Rachel Klamer | NED | 01:00:57 |
4. | Maaike Caelers | NED | 01:00:59 |
5. | Alexandra Razarenova | AIN | 01:01:05 |
6. | Allison Hooper | CAN | 01:01:09 |
7. | Holly Aitken | AUS | 01:01:27 |
8. | Kyla Coates | CAN | 01:01:39 |
9. | Carina Brechters | GER | 01:01:40 |
10. | Yuka Sato | JPN | 01:01:51 |