Great Britain top ITU Triathlon World Championship Elite Medal Table
Great Britain’s impressive ITU Triathlon World Championship record continued as they topped the elite medal table for the third time in four years.
With victory in the Dextro Energy Triathlon – ITU World Championship Series for Alistair Brownlee, and under 23 success for Hollie Avil, the British team clocked two gold medals with Jonathan Brownlee and Jodie Stimpson adding to their total with two silvers. Having bagged three gold medals in Lausanne 2006 and Vancouver 2008, with a single gold in Hamburg 2007, the Gold Coast results continued a great run of world championship results for British Triathlon who are still yet to win an Olympic medal.
The home team, Australia, finished as runners-up to their old rivals with a single gold for Emma Moffatt and silvers for James Seear in the under 23 men and Emma Jackson in the junior girls. Spain took the final spot on the theoretical medal table podium with Mario Mola’s impressive win in the junior boy’s event adding to Javier Gomez’s season long campaign for the silver medal in the Dextro Energy Triathlon – ITU World Championship Series.
Germany and France rounded out the top five with a gold medal each in the under 23 men’s and junior women’s race respectively with Sweden bagging a single silver medal through Lisa Norden’s efforts.
Canada, Hungary, Netherlands, New Zealand and Portugal all finished with one bronze medal each, with the smaller nations probably a bit happier with their world championship weekends than the likes of New Zealand who might have expected a few more podium finishes.
European nations took home thirteen of the eighteen medals on offer, spread over eight countries, with Oceania taking four and Pan-America just one. Neither Asia nor Africa placed an athlete on the podium.
Pos | Country | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Great Britain | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
2. | Australia | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
3. | Spain | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
4. | Germany | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
5. | France | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
6. | Sweden | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
7. | Canada | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
=. | Hungary | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
=. | Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
=. | New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
=. | Portugal | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Related Event: 2009 Dextro Energy Triathlon - ITU World Championship Grand Final Gold Coast
Results: Elite Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Alistair Brownlee | GBR | 01:44:51 |
2. | Javier Gomez Noya | ESP | 01:44:57 |
3. | Jan Frodeno | GER | 01:45:21 |
4. | Maik Petzold | GER | 01:45:25 |
5. | Courtney Atkinson | AUS | 01:45:27 |
6. | Dmitry Polyanskiy | AIN | 01:45:29 |
7. | Steffen Justus | GER | 01:45:30 |
8. | Simon Whitfield | CAN | 01:45:31 |
9. | Laurent Vidal | FRA | 01:45:37 |
10. | Alexander Bryukhankov | AIN | 01:45:38 |
Results: Elite Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Emma Moffatt | AUS | 01:59:14 |
2. | Lisa Norden | SWE | 01:59:19 |
3. | Helen Jenkins | GBR | 01:59:41 |
4. | Sarah Haskins | USA | 01:59:52 |
5. | Annabel Luxford | AUS | 02:00:07 |
6. | Daniela Ryf | SUI | 02:00:21 |
7. | Magali Di Marco Messmer | SUI | 02:00:25 |
8. | Andrea Hansen | NZL | 02:00:26 |
9. | Jessica Harrison | FRA | 02:00:26 |
10. | Liz Blatchford | GBR | 02:00:29 |
Results: U23 Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Franz Löschke | GER | 01:46:19 |
2. | James Seear | AUS | 01:46:25 |
3. | Joao Pereira | POR | 01:46:32 |
4. | Tony Dodds | NZL | 01:46:39 |
5. | Jonathan Zipf | GER | 01:46:41 |
6. | Jose Miguel Perez | ESP | 01:46:57 |
7. | Ivan Tutukin | KAZ | 01:47:04 |
8. | Crisanto Grajales | MEX | 01:47:15 |
9. | Lukas Salvisberg | SUI | 01:47:30 |
10. | Denis Vasiliev | AIN | 01:47:34 |
Results: U23 Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Hollie Avil | GBR | 01:56:38 |
2. | Jodie Stimpson | GBR | 01:57:01 |
3. | Paula Findlay | CAN | 01:57:15 |
4. | Vicky Holland | GBR | 01:57:30 |
5. | Yuliya Yelistratova | UKR | 01:59:48 |
6. | Sarah Fladung | GER | 02:00:22 |
7. | Annamaria Mazzetti | ITA | 02:00:31 |
8. | Charlotte Morel | FRA | 02:00:32 |
9. | Agnieszka Jerzyk | POL | 02:00:44 |
10. | Dan Bi Hong | KOR | 02:00:50 |
Results: Junior Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Mario Mola | ESP | 00:54:35 |
2. | Jonathan Brownlee | GBR | 00:54:50 |
3. | Kristóf Király | HUN | 00:54:55 |
4. | Kevin McDowell | USA | 00:55:07 |
5. | Davide Uccellari | ITA | 00:55:10 |
6. | Igor Polyanskiy | AIN | 00:55:13 |
7. | Min Ho Heo | KOR | 00:55:14 |
8. | Andrey Bryukhankov | AIN | 00:55:19 |
9. | Stefan Zachäus | LUX | 00:55:22 |
10. | Matheus Diniz | BRA | 00:55:25 |
Results: Junior Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Emmie Charayron | FRA | 01:00:22 |
2. | Emma Jackson | AUS | 01:00:41 |
3. | Rachel Klamer | NED | 01:00:57 |
4. | Maaike Caelers | NED | 01:00:59 |
5. | Alexandra Razarenova | AIN | 01:01:05 |
6. | Allison Hooper | CAN | 01:01:09 |
7. | Holly Aitken | AUS | 01:01:27 |
8. | Kyla Coates | CAN | 01:01:39 |
9. | Carina Brechters | GER | 01:01:40 |
10. | Yuka Sato | JPN | 01:01:51 |